Paint Color Labs

Pinch of Spice

1449 · Benjamin Moore
Brown
View Pinch of Spice 1449 on the Benjamin Moore site ↗
Hex
#765F61
LRV
15
Family
Brown
1449

Color profile

Light value
15 · Very deep
Undertone
Warm warm, red lean
Family
Brown

“Warm undertones add flavor to this enticing purple shade.”— Benjamin Moore

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 15 Very deep · absorbs most light for a dramatic, saturated look

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Pinch of Spice

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Pinch of Spice vs Amazon Soil

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Benjamin MooreAmazon Soil2115-30
15LRV13
#765F61Hex#6F5B5C
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
View Amazon Soil →

Pinch of Spice vs Mink Violet

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Benjamin MooreMink Violet1252
15LRV16
#765F61Hex#7F6868
BrownFamilyPurple
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Mink Violet →

Pinch of Spice vs Desert Shadows

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Benjamin MooreDesert Shadows2114-30
15LRV12
#765F61Hex#685553
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Desert Shadows →

Pinch of Spice vs Cabernet

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Benjamin MooreCabernet2116-30
15LRV13
#765F61Hex#6B5A64
BrownFamilyPurple
warm, red leanUndertonecool, pink lean
View Cabernet →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Pinch of Spice vs Poetry Plum

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsPoetry PlumSW 6019
15LRV12
#765F61Hex#6F5C5F
BrownFamilyPurple
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Poetry Plum is very close match · 3 points darker compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Poetry Plum →

Pinch of Spice vs Deepest Mauve

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsDeepest MauveSW 0005
15LRV11
#765F61Hex#6D595A
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Deepest Mauve is close match · 3 points darker compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Deepest Mauve →

Pinch of Spice vs Dignified Purple

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
BehrDignified PurpleN110-6
15LRV13
#765F61Hex#716264
BrownFamilyPurple
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Dignified Purple is close match · 2 points darker · leans greener compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Dignified Purple →

Pinch of Spice vs Smoked Mulberry

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
ValsparSmoked Mulberry1004-7B
15LRV15
#765F61Hex#826466
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Smoked Mulberry is close match · leans redder compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Smoked Mulberry →

Pinch of Spice vs Mauving Up

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
ValsparMauving UpV078-5
15LRV15
#765F61Hex#836468
BrownFamilyPurple
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Mauving Up is close match · leans redder compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Mauving Up →

Pinch of Spice vs Raisin In The Sun

Benjamin MoorePinch of Spice1449
vs
BehrRaisin In The SunN120-6
15LRV16
#765F61Hex#82696A
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Raisin In The Sun is close match · 1 points lighter compared with Pinch of Spice.
View Raisin In The Sun →

Pinch of Spice, answered

What is the LRV of Pinch of Spice?

Pinch of Spice (1449) by Benjamin Moore has a Light Reflectance Value of 15, so it absorbs most of the light that hits it. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the dark range.

Is Pinch of Spice a warm or cool color?

Pinch of Spice has a warm undertone (warm, red lean).

What is the closest match to Pinch of Spice from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Pinch of Spice is Poetry Plum (SW 6019) by Sherwin-Williams, very close match · 3 points darker.

Benjamin Moore · 1449

See Pinch of Spice on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Pinch of Spice looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →