Paint Color Labs

Café Mocha

2099-50 · Benjamin Moore
Brown
View Café Mocha 2099-50 on the Benjamin Moore site ↗
Hex
#C5A99F
LRV
42
Family
Brown
2099-50

Color profile

Light value
42 · Mid-tone
Undertone
Warm warm, peach lean
Family
Brown Also reads pink

“A medium neutral hue that evokes the creamy goodness of coffee swirled with cocoa and milk.”— Benjamin Moore

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 42 Mid-tone · balances light and depth

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Café Mocha

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Café Mocha vs Pebble Stone

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Benjamin MoorePebble Stone2100-50
42LRV43
#C5A99FHex#C6AAA0
BrownFamilyBeige
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Pebble Stone →

Café Mocha vs Sand Pebble

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Benjamin MooreSand Pebble2105-50
42LRV42
#C5A99FHex#C3A99F
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Sand Pebble →

Café Mocha vs Hint of Mauve

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Benjamin MooreHint of Mauve2097-50
42LRV42
#C5A99FHex#C3AAA1
BrownFamilyGreige
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Hint of Mauve →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Café Mocha vs Taupe Tapestry

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
PPGTaupe TapestryPPG1072-4
42LRV41
#C5A99FHex#C3A79A
BrownFamilyGreige
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Taupe Tapestry is very close match · warmer compared with Café Mocha.
View Taupe Tapestry →

Café Mocha vs Prom Night

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
ValsparProm NightT574
42LRV40
#C5A99FHex#C0A397
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Prom Night is very close match · 2 points darker compared with Café Mocha.
View Prom Night →

Café Mocha vs Sandbank

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsSandbankSW 6052
42LRV40
#C5A99FHex#C3A497
BrownFamilyGreige
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Sandbank is very close match · 2 points darker · warmer compared with Café Mocha.
View Sandbank →

Café Mocha vs Glamorous Taupe

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
ValsparGlamorous Taupe2003-10A
42LRV40
#C5A99FHex#BDA49A
BrownFamilyBrown
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Glamorous Taupe is very close match · 2 points darker compared with Café Mocha.
View Glamorous Taupe →

Café Mocha vs Velveteen Crush

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
PPGVelveteen CrushPPG1060-4
42LRV45
#C5A99FHex#CDAEA5
BrownFamilyPink
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Velveteen Crush is very close match · 3 points lighter compared with Café Mocha.
View Velveteen Crush →

Café Mocha vs Vintage Tea Rose

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
BehrVintage Tea RoseHDC-CT-07A
42LRV47
#C5A99FHex#CBB0A8
BrownFamilyPink
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Vintage Tea Rose is very close match · 5 points lighter compared with Café Mocha.
View Vintage Tea Rose →

Café Mocha vs Vintage Charm

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
BehrVintage CharmN160-3
42LRV46
#C5A99FHex#C7B0A7
BrownFamilyGreige
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Vintage Charm is very close match · 4 points lighter · leans greener compared with Café Mocha.
View Vintage Charm →

Café Mocha vs Insightful Rose

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsInsightful RoseSW 6023
42LRV46
#C5A99FHex#C9B0AB
BrownFamilyPink
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Insightful Rose is close match · 5 points lighter · cooler compared with Café Mocha.
View Insightful Rose →

Café Mocha vs Pink Drab

Benjamin MooreCafé Mocha2099-50
vs
Farrow & BallPink DrabNo. 207
42LRV49
#C5A99FHex#CBB5AE
BrownFamilyPink
warm, peach leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
Pink Drab is close match · 7 points lighter · cooler compared with Café Mocha.
View Pink Drab →

Café Mocha, answered

What is the LRV of Café Mocha?

Café Mocha (2099-50) by Benjamin Moore has a Light Reflectance Value of 42, so it reflects a moderate amount of light. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the medium range.

Is Café Mocha a warm or cool color?

Café Mocha has a warm undertone (warm, peach lean).

What is the closest match to Café Mocha from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Café Mocha is Taupe Tapestry (PPG1072-4) by PPG, very close match · warmer.

Benjamin Moore · 2099-50

See Café Mocha on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Café Mocha looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →