Paint Color Labs

Mon Cher Ami

8001-6F · Valspar
Pink
View Mon Cher Ami 8001-6F on the Valspar site ↗
Hex
#BF4A60
LRV
17
Family
Pink
8001-6F

Color profile

Light value
17 · Deep
Undertone
Warm warm, red lean
Family
Pink Also reads purple

“At LRV 17, Mon Cher Ami is a dark red that absorbs most light. Mon Cher Ami carries a warm undertone. Valspar files Mon Cher Ami under Red.”— Valspar

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 17 Deep · absorbs more light than it reflects

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Mon Cher Ami

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Mon Cher Ami vs Glorious

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparGlorious8001-5G
17LRV16
#BF4A60Hex#BC4666
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
View Glorious →

Mon Cher Ami vs Sienna Dust

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparSienna Dust1007-3A
17LRV15
#BF4A60Hex#B24A55
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
View Sienna Dust →

Mon Cher Ami vs Berry Blush

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparBerry Blush1004-1A
17LRV14
#BF4A60Hex#B93E4E
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
View Berry Blush →

Mon Cher Ami vs Whipped Strawberry

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparWhipped Strawberry1006-1A
17LRV16
#BF4A60Hex#C8404C
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Whipped Strawberry →

Mon Cher Ami vs Dressed to the Nines

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparDressed to the NinesV043-5
17LRV16
#BF4A60Hex#BA4C4E
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, peach lean
View Dressed to the Nines →

Mon Cher Ami vs Hint of Cherry

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
ValsparHint of Cherry1004-1B
17LRV25
#BF4A60Hex#DC607A
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
View Hint of Cherry →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Mon Cher Ami vs Heartfelt

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsHeartfeltSW 6586
17LRV17
#BF4A60Hex#BD4C5F
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Heartfelt is near-identical · leans greener compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Heartfelt →

Mon Cher Ami vs Glamorous

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
BehrGlamorousP130-7
17LRV17
#BF4A60Hex#B74E64
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Glamorous is very close match · leans greener compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Glamorous →

Mon Cher Ami vs Salsa Diane

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
PPGSalsa DianePPG1186-6
17LRV17
#BF4A60Hex#BB4F5C
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Salsa Diane is very close match · leans greener compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Salsa Diane →

Mon Cher Ami vs California Wine

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
PPGCalifornia WinePPG1184-7
17LRV18
#BF4A60Hex#CA4B65
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
California Wine is very close match · 1 points lighter · leans redder compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View California Wine →

Mon Cher Ami vs Lake Red No.W92

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
Farrow & BallLake Red No.W92No. W92
17LRV17
#BF4A60Hex#BC4C68
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Lake Red No.W92 is close match · cooler compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Lake Red No.W92 →

Mon Cher Ami vs Eros Pink

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsEros PinkSW 6860
17LRV19
#BF4A60Hex#C84F68
PinkFamilyPink
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Eros Pink is close match · 2 points lighter compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Eros Pink →

Mon Cher Ami vs Drop Dead Gorgeous

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
Benjamin MooreDrop Dead Gorgeous1329
17LRV15
#BF4A60Hex#BB4254
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Drop Dead Gorgeous is close match · 1 points darker · warmer compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Drop Dead Gorgeous →

Mon Cher Ami vs Rouge

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
Benjamin MooreRouge2084-30
17LRV18
#BF4A60Hex#B2525D
PinkFamilyRed
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Rouge is close match · leans greener compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Rouge →

Mon Cher Ami vs Hibiscus Flower

ValsparMon Cher Ami8001-6F
vs
BehrHibiscus FlowerP140-6
17LRV18
#BF4A60Hex#BC555E
PinkFamilyPink
warm, red leanUndertonewarm, red lean
Hibiscus Flower is close match · 1 points lighter · leans greener compared with Mon Cher Ami.
View Hibiscus Flower →

Palettes with Mon Cher Ami

Mon Cher Ami, answered

What is the LRV of Mon Cher Ami?

Mon Cher Ami (8001-6F) by Valspar has a Light Reflectance Value of 17, so it absorbs most of the light that hits it. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the dark range.

Is Mon Cher Ami a warm or cool color?

Mon Cher Ami has a warm undertone (warm, red lean).

What is the closest match to Mon Cher Ami from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Mon Cher Ami is Heartfelt (SW 6586) by Sherwin-Williams, near-identical · leans greener.

Valspar · 8001-6F

See Mon Cher Ami on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Mon Cher Ami looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →