Paint Color Labs

Emery Board

V084-3 · Valspar
Beige
View Emery Board V084-3 on the Valspar site ↗
Hex
#C8A389
LRV
40
Family
Beige
V084-3

Color profile

Light value
40 · Mid-tone
Undertone
Warm warm, golden lean
Family
Beige

“At LRV 40, Emery Board is a medium beige that reflects a moderate amount of light. Emery Board carries a warm undertone. Valspar files Emery Board under Neutral.”— Valspar

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 40 Mid-tone · balances light and depth

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Emery Board

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Emery Board vs Cinnamon Mocha

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparCinnamon MochaM134
40LRV41
#C8A389Hex#CDA387
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Cinnamon Mocha →

Emery Board vs Pale Powder

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparPale Powder3001-8A
40LRV44
#C8A389Hex#CDAB92
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Pale Powder →

Emery Board vs Gentility

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparGentilityT516
40LRV42
#C8A389Hex#C9A789
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Gentility →

Emery Board vs Vienna Beige

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparVienna Beige2004-8A
40LRV39
#C8A389Hex#CC9F80
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Vienna Beige →

Emery Board vs Woven Jute

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparWoven Jute8004-14D
40LRV41
#C8A389Hex#C4A68C
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Woven Jute →

Emery Board vs Adobe Village

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
ValsparAdobe VillageV083-3
40LRV41
#C8A389Hex#D0A38B
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
View Adobe Village →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Emery Board vs Grazing Fawn

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Benjamin MooreGrazing Fawn1220
40LRV40
#C8A389Hex#CAA286
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Grazing Fawn is near-identical · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Grazing Fawn →

Emery Board vs Fox Hedge Tan

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Benjamin MooreFox Hedge Tan1167
40LRV39
#C8A389Hex#C4A289
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Fox Hedge Tan is very close match · 1 points darker compared with Emery Board.
View Fox Hedge Tan →

Emery Board vs Entrance Hall Pink

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Farrow & BallEntrance Hall PinkNo. 61
40LRV38
#C8A389Hex#C49E80
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Entrance Hall Pink is very close match · 3 points darker · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Entrance Hall Pink →

Emery Board vs Canyon Dusk

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
BehrCanyon DuskS210-4
40LRV37
#C8A389Hex#C39C83
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Canyon Dusk is very close match · 3 points darker compared with Emery Board.
View Canyon Dusk →

Emery Board vs Pacific Bluffs

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
BehrPacific BluffsS240-4
40LRV39
#C8A389Hex#C3A285
BeigeFamilyBeige
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Pacific Bluffs is very close match · 1 points darker · leans greener compared with Emery Board.
View Pacific Bluffs →

Emery Board vs Deer Valley

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsDeer ValleySW 7720
40LRV40
#C8A389Hex#C7A485
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Deer Valley is very close match · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Deer Valley →

Emery Board vs Fake Tan

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Farrow & BallFake TanNo. 9912
40LRV43
#C8A389Hex#D1A787
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Fake Tan is very close match · 3 points lighter · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Fake Tan →

Emery Board vs Wickerwork

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsWickerworkSW 0010
40LRV37
#C8A389Hex#C19E80
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Wickerwork is close match · 3 points darker · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Wickerwork →

Emery Board vs Summer Spice

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
PPGSummer SpicePPG16-02
40LRV36
#C8A389Hex#C79C7C
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Summer Spice is close match · 4 points darker · warmer compared with Emery Board.
View Summer Spice →

Emery Board vs Yosemite Trailhead

ValsparEmery BoardV084-3
vs
PPGYosemite TrailheadPPG15-04
40LRV42
#C8A389Hex#C7A98D
BeigeFamilyBrown
warm, golden leanUndertonewarm, golden lean
Yosemite Trailhead is close match · 2 points lighter · leans greener compared with Emery Board.
View Yosemite Trailhead →

Emery Board, answered

What is the LRV of Emery Board?

Emery Board (V084-3) by Valspar has a Light Reflectance Value of 40, so it reflects a moderate amount of light. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the medium range.

Is Emery Board a warm or cool color?

Emery Board has a warm undertone (warm, golden lean).

What is the closest match to Emery Board from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Emery Board is Grazing Fawn (1220) by Benjamin Moore, near-identical · warmer.

Valspar · V084-3

See Emery Board on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Emery Board looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →