Rapture Blue
SW 6773 · Sherwin-Williams
TealView Rapture Blue SW 6773 on the Sherwin-Williams site ↗Hex
#7DC1CB
LRV
47
Family
Teal
SW 6773
Color profile
Light value
47 · Mid-tone
Undertone
Cool cool, blue lean
Family
Teal
Availability
Interior & exterior
“At LRV 47, Rapture Blue is a medium teal that reflects a moderate amount of light. Rapture Blue carries a cool undertone. Sherwin-Williams files Rapture Blue under Blue.”— Sherwin-Williams
Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 47 Mid-tone · balances light and depth
Coordinating colors
A working palette built around Rapture BlueThis colorRapture BlueSherwin-Williams · SW 6773
CoordinatingEarl GreySherwin-Williams · SW 7660CoordinatingBrinySherwin-Williams · SW 6775CoordinatingBlue HorizonSherwin-Williams · SW 6497Similar colors
Tap any color to compareRapture Blue vs Surfin'
47LRV46
#7DC1CBHex#73C0D2
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs After the Rain
47LRV49
#7DC1CBHex#8BC4D1
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs Nautilus
47LRV42
#7DC1CBHex#71B8C7
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs Gentle Aquamarine
47LRV54
#7DC1CBHex#97CBD2
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs Cloudless
47LRV56
#7DC1CBHex#8FD0DD
TealFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs Mariner
47LRV46
#7DC1CBHex#6EC2C4
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, teal lean
Rapture Blue vs Ebbtide
47LRV41
#7DC1CBHex#84B4BE
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Rapture Blue vs Blithe Blue
47LRV46
#7DC1CBHex#90BDBD
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, teal lean
Rapture Blue vs Bora Bora Shore
47LRV56
#7DC1CBHex#92D0D0
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, teal lean
Similar colors from other brands
Tap any color to compareRapture Blue vs How Blue Am I?
47LRV50
#7DC1CBHex#84C5CE
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
How Blue Am I? is very close match · 3 points lighter compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Pool Blue
47LRV48
#7DC1CBHex#85C1C8
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Pool Blue is very close match · 2 points lighter · warmer compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Cerulean Skies
47LRV46
#7DC1CBHex#7EBFC5
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Cerulean Skies is very close match · 1 points darker · warmer compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Azure Lake
47LRV44
#7DC1CBHex#7BBBC8
TealFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Azure Lake is very close match · 3 points darker · leans redder compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Tidal Wave
47LRV48
#7DC1CBHex#84C1CF
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Tidal Wave is very close match · leans redder compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Pure Turquoise
47LRV45
#7DC1CBHex#7ABEC2
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Pure Turquoise is close match · 2 points darker · warmer compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Idyllic Isle
47LRV55
#7DC1CBHex#94C8D2
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Idyllic Isle is close match · 8 points lighter · leans redder compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue vs Kingston Aqua
47LRV46
#7DC1CBHex#8FBCC4
TealFamilyTeal
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Kingston Aqua is close match · leans redder compared with Rapture Blue.
Rapture Blue, answered
What is the LRV of Rapture Blue?
Rapture Blue (SW 6773) by Sherwin-Williams has a Light Reflectance Value of 47, so it reflects a moderate amount of light. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the medium range.
Is Rapture Blue a warm or cool color?
Rapture Blue has a cool undertone (cool, blue lean).
Can Rapture Blue be used outside?
Yes, Rapture Blue is rated for both interior and exterior use.
What is the closest match to Rapture Blue from another brand?
The closest cross-brand match to Rapture Blue is How Blue Am I? (752) by Benjamin Moore, very close match · 3 points lighter.
Sherwin-Williams · SW 6773
See Rapture Blue on your own home.
Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Rapture Blue looks on your walls.
Free to start. No credit card.

