Paint Color Labs

Sabre Gray

1482 · Benjamin Moore
Greige
View Sabre Gray 1482 on the Benjamin Moore site ↗
Hex
#A4A79E
LRV
38
Family
Greige
1482

Color profile

Light value
38 · Mid-tone
Undertone
Warm warm, green cast
Family
Greige Also reads gray, beige

“A cool, steely-gray mid-tone with just the right amount of depth.”— Benjamin Moore

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 38 Mid-tone · balances light and depth

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Sabre Gray vs Cape May Cobblestone

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Benjamin MooreCape May Cobblestone1474
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#ADABA2
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
View Cape May Cobblestone →

Sabre Gray vs Flora

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Benjamin MooreFloraAF-470
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#A3AC9E
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green lean
View Flora →

Sabre Gray vs Fieldstone

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Benjamin MooreFieldstone1558
38LRV43
#A4A79EHex#B0B0A5
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
View Fieldstone →

Sabre Gray vs Heather Gray

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Benjamin MooreHeather Gray2139-40
38LRV35
#A4A79EHex#99A196
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green lean
View Heather Gray →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Sabre Gray vs Strong Winds

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
BehrStrong WindsN380-4
38LRV37
#A4A79EHex#A3A59B
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Strong Winds is near-identical · 1 points darker compared with Sabre Gray.
View Strong Winds →

Sabre Gray vs Unusual Gray

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsUnusual GraySW 7059
38LRV38
#A4A79EHex#A3A7A0
GreigeFamilyGray
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Unusual Gray is near-identical compared with Sabre Gray.
View Unusual Gray →

Sabre Gray vs Silver Clouds

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
BehrSilver CloudsECC-35-1
38LRV39
#A4A79EHex#A6AAA2
GreigeFamilyGray
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Silver Clouds is very close match compared with Sabre Gray.
View Silver Clouds →

Sabre Gray vs Coastal Jetty

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
ValsparCoastal Jetty5007-1C
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#A9AAA0
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Coastal Jetty is very close match · 1 points lighter compared with Sabre Gray.
View Coastal Jetty →

Sabre Gray vs Gracious Gray

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
ValsparGracious Gray8004-32D
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#A6ABA1
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Gracious Gray is very close match · 2 points lighter compared with Sabre Gray.
View Gracious Gray →

Sabre Gray vs Rare Gray

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsRare GraySW 6199
38LRV38
#A4A79EHex#A6A69B
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green lean
Rare Gray is very close match compared with Sabre Gray.
View Rare Gray →

Sabre Gray vs Hippopotamus

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
PPGHippopotamusPPG0994-4
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#A7AAA5
GreigeFamilyGray
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Hippopotamus is very close match · 2 points lighter · cooler compared with Sabre Gray.
View Hippopotamus →

Sabre Gray vs Light Drizzle

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
PPGLight DrizzlePPG1033-4
38LRV42
#A4A79EHex#A7AEA5
GreigeFamilyGray
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green cast
Light Drizzle is close match · 4 points lighter compared with Sabre Gray.
View Light Drizzle →

Sabre Gray vs Pigeon

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Farrow & BallPigeonNo. 25
38LRV34
#A4A79EHex#9A9F94
GreigeFamilyGray
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green lean
Pigeon is close match · 4 points darker compared with Sabre Gray.
View Pigeon →

Sabre Gray vs Vitty Green No.G3

Benjamin MooreSabre Gray1482
vs
Farrow & BallVitty Green No.G3No. G3
38LRV40
#A4A79EHex#ADAB9D
GreigeFamilyGreige
warm, green castUndertonewarm, green lean
Vitty Green No.G3 is close match · 2 points lighter · warmer compared with Sabre Gray.
View Vitty Green No.G3 →

Sabre Gray, answered

What is the LRV of Sabre Gray?

Sabre Gray (1482) by Benjamin Moore has a Light Reflectance Value of 38, so it reflects a moderate amount of light. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the medium range.

Is Sabre Gray a warm or cool color?

Sabre Gray has a warm undertone (warm, green cast).

What is the closest match to Sabre Gray from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Sabre Gray is Strong Winds (N380-4) by Behr, near-identical · 1 points darker.

Benjamin Moore · 1482

See Sabre Gray on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Sabre Gray looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →