Paint Color Labs

Maidenhair Fern

500 · Benjamin Moore
Yellow
View Maidenhair Fern 500 on the Benjamin Moore site ↗
Hex
#CCCFAE
LRV
59
Family
Yellow
500

Color profile

Light value
59 · Light
Undertone
Warm warm, green lean
Family
Yellow Also reads green

“A soft, warm celadon reminiscent of early spring buds.”— Benjamin Moore

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 59 Light · reflects plenty of light and keeps a room open

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Maidenhair Fern

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Maidenhair Fern vs Guilford Green

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Benjamin MooreGuilford GreenHC-116
59LRV57
#CCCFAEHex#CBCDAE
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
View Guilford Green →

Maidenhair Fern vs Spring Meadow

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Benjamin MooreSpring Meadow486
59LRV57
#CCCFAEHex#C7CDAD
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
View Spring Meadow →

Maidenhair Fern vs Apple Blossom

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Benjamin MooreApple Blossom479
59LRV60
#CCCFAEHex#CAD2AD
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
View Apple Blossom →

Maidenhair Fern vs Harbor Town

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Benjamin MooreHarbor Town493
59LRV56
#CCCFAEHex#CBCBAD
YellowFamilyGreige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
View Harbor Town →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Maidenhair Fern vs Apple Blossom Green

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
ValsparApple Blossom Green8003-31C
59LRV60
#CCCFAEHex#CACFB2
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Apple Blossom Green is very close match · 2 points lighter · cooler compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Apple Blossom Green →

Maidenhair Fern vs Pickling Spice

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
PPGPickling SpicePPG1122-3
59LRV62
#CCCFAEHex#CFD2B5
YellowFamilyGreige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Pickling Spice is very close match · 3 points lighter · cooler compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Pickling Spice →

Maidenhair Fern vs Baize Green

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsBaize GreenSW 6429
59LRV59
#CCCFAEHex#C7CDA8
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Baize Green is very close match · leans greener compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Baize Green →

Maidenhair Fern vs Sap Green

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
BehrSap GreenM350-3
59LRV57
#CCCFAEHex#C6CAA5
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Sap Green is very close match · 2 points darker · warmer compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Sap Green →

Maidenhair Fern vs Rejuvenate

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
BehrRejuvenate410E-3
59LRV55
#CCCFAEHex#C4C7A5
YellowFamilyGreige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Rejuvenate is very close match · 4 points darker compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Rejuvenate →

Maidenhair Fern vs Sage Splendor

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
PPGSage SplendorPPG1115-4
59LRV54
#CCCFAEHex#C3C6A4
YellowFamilyYellow
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Sage Splendor is very close match · 5 points darker compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Sage Splendor →

Maidenhair Fern vs Green Ground

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Farrow & BallGreen GroundNo. 206
59LRV67
#CCCFAEHex#D7D7B8
YellowFamilyGreige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Green Ground is close match · 8 points lighter compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Green Ground →

Maidenhair Fern vs Prairie Willow

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
ValsparPrairie Willow6001-5B
59LRV68
#CCCFAEHex#D4DAB8
YellowFamilyBeige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Prairie Willow is close match · 9 points lighter compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Prairie Willow →

Maidenhair Fern vs Valleyview

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsValleyviewSW 9673
59LRV58
#CCCFAEHex#C2CCAC
YellowFamilyGreen
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Valleyview is close match · leans greener compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Valleyview →

Maidenhair Fern vs Vichyssoise

Benjamin MooreMaidenhair Fern500
vs
Farrow & BallVichyssoiseNo. 9909
59LRV62
#CCCFAEHex#D0D0B7
YellowFamilyGreige
warm, green leanUndertonewarm, green lean
Vichyssoise is close match · 3 points lighter · cooler compared with Maidenhair Fern.
View Vichyssoise →

Maidenhair Fern, answered

What is the LRV of Maidenhair Fern?

Maidenhair Fern (500) by Benjamin Moore has a Light Reflectance Value of 59, so it reflects most of the light that hits it. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the light range.

Is Maidenhair Fern a warm or cool color?

Maidenhair Fern has a warm undertone (warm, green lean).

What is the closest match to Maidenhair Fern from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Maidenhair Fern is Apple Blossom Green (8003-31C) by Valspar, very close match · 2 points lighter · cooler.

Benjamin Moore · 500

See Maidenhair Fern on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Maidenhair Fern looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →