Paint Color Labs

Grand Rapids

835 · Benjamin Moore
Blue
View Grand Rapids 835 on the Benjamin Moore site ↗
Hex
#BAD1DC
LRV
62
Family
Blue
835

Color profile

Light value
62 · Light
Undertone
Cool cool, blue lean
Family
Blue Also reads gray

“A breezy, buoyant blue that refreshes like a cool splash of water.”— Benjamin Moore

Where it sits on the light scale
0 · Absolute black100 · Pure white
LRV 62 Light · reflects plenty of light and keeps a room open

Coordinating colors

A working palette built around Grand Rapids

Similar colors

Tap any color to compare

Grand Rapids vs Under the Big Top

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Benjamin MooreUnder the Big Top1675
62LRV63
#BAD1DCHex#BCD4DD
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
View Under the Big Top →

Grand Rapids vs Soft Sky

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Benjamin MooreSoft Sky807
62LRV66
#BAD1DCHex#C1D7E4
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
View Soft Sky →

Grand Rapids vs Mediterranean Breeze

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Benjamin MooreMediterranean Breeze799
62LRV62
#BAD1DCHex#B7D4E2
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
View Mediterranean Breeze →

Grand Rapids vs Bright and Early

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Benjamin MooreBright and Early834
62LRV66
#BAD1DCHex#C3D8E1
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
View Bright and Early →

Similar colors from other brands

Tap any color to compare

Grand Rapids vs Arctic Circle

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
ValsparArctic CircleV108-2
62LRV60
#BAD1DCHex#B9CFDC
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Arctic Circle is very close match · 1 points darker compared with Grand Rapids.
View Arctic Circle →

Grand Rapids vs Pale Flowers

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
ValsparPale Flowers4008-5A
62LRV64
#BAD1DCHex#BED5DE
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Pale Flowers is very close match · 2 points lighter compared with Grand Rapids.
View Pale Flowers →

Grand Rapids vs Distant Shore

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
BehrDistant ShoreS500-1
62LRV66
#BAD1DCHex#C2D8E3
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Distant Shore is very close match · 4 points lighter compared with Grand Rapids.
View Distant Shore →

Grand Rapids vs Tinted Ice

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
BehrTinted IceM500-1
62LRV66
#BAD1DCHex#BED8E4
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Tinted Ice is very close match · 4 points lighter compared with Grand Rapids.
View Tinted Ice →

Grand Rapids vs Magic Wand

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
PPGMagic WandPPG1158-2
62LRV67
#BAD1DCHex#C3D9E4
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Magic Wand is very close match · 5 points lighter compared with Grand Rapids.
View Magic Wand →

Grand Rapids vs Take Five

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsTake FiveSW 6513
62LRV56
#BAD1DCHex#B3C9D3
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Take Five is very close match · 5 points darker compared with Grand Rapids.
View Take Five →

Grand Rapids vs Blue Pearl

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
PPGBlue PearlPPG1157-2
62LRV67
#BAD1DCHex#C5D9E3
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Blue Pearl is very close match · 5 points lighter compared with Grand Rapids.
View Blue Pearl →

Grand Rapids vs Sleepy Hollow

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Sherwin-WilliamsSleepy HollowSW 9145
62LRV57
#BAD1DCHex#B7C9D1
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Sleepy Hollow is very close match · 5 points darker · warmer compared with Grand Rapids.
View Sleepy Hollow →

Grand Rapids vs Kakelugn

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Farrow & BallKakelugnNo. 317
62LRV62
#BAD1DCHex#C5D1D8
BlueFamilyGray
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue cast
Kakelugn is close match · warmer compared with Grand Rapids.
View Kakelugn →

Grand Rapids vs Hazy No.CC6

Benjamin MooreGrand Rapids835
vs
Farrow & BallHazy No.CC6No. CC6
62LRV52
#BAD1DCHex#AFC2C9
BlueFamilyBlue
cool, blue leanUndertonecool, blue lean
Hazy No.CC6 is close match · 10 points darker · warmer compared with Grand Rapids.
View Hazy No.CC6 →

Grand Rapids, answered

What is the LRV of Grand Rapids?

Grand Rapids (835) by Benjamin Moore has a Light Reflectance Value of 62, so it reflects most of the light that hits it. On the 0–100 scale that places it in the light range.

Is Grand Rapids a warm or cool color?

Grand Rapids has a cool undertone (cool, blue lean).

What is the closest match to Grand Rapids from another brand?

The closest cross-brand match to Grand Rapids is Arctic Circle (V108-2) by Valspar, very close match · 1 points darker.

Benjamin Moore · 835

See Grand Rapids on your own home.

Set up a free account, upload one photo, and see exactly how Grand Rapids looks on your walls.

Free to start. No credit card.

Saved to your Color LabOpen in Studio →